Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income in HUF million

3Q 20212Q 20223Q 2022Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit120 17376 057189 246149%57%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)-7 119-86 071871-101%-112%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit127 293162 128188 37416%48%
Pre-tax profit151 023175 374215 18923%42%
Operating profit176 010207 209247 15219%40%
Total income333 097393 939450 28514%35%
Net interest income222 685266 417290 8849%31%
Net fees and commissions86 01695 792106 07511%23%
Other net non-interest income24 39631 73053 32768%119%
Operating expenses-157 087-186 730-203 1339%29%
Total risk costs-24 988-31 836-31 9630%28%
Corporate taxes-23 730-13 246-26 815102%13%

3Q 2021

2Q 2022

3Q 2022

Q-o-Q

Y-o-Y

  • Consolidated after tax profit120 173
  • Adjustments (after tax) (total)-7 119
  • Consolidated adjusted after tax profit127 293
  • Pre-tax profit151 023
  • Operating profit176 010
  • Total income333 097
  • Net interest income222 685
  • Net fees and commissions86 016
  • Other net non-interest income24 396
  • Operating expenses-157 087
  • Total risk costs-24 988
  • Corporate taxes-23 730
  • Consolidated after tax profit76 057
  • Adjustments (after tax) (total)-86 071
  • Consolidated adjusted after tax profit162 128
  • Pre-tax profit175 374
  • Operating profit207 209
  • Total income393 939
  • Net interest income266 417
  • Net fees and commissions95 792
  • Other net non-interest income31 730
  • Operating expenses-186 730
  • Total risk costs-31 836
  • Corporate taxes-13 246
  • Consolidated after tax profit189 246
  • Adjustments (after tax) (total)871
  • Consolidated adjusted after tax profit188 374
  • Pre-tax profit215 189
  • Operating profit247 152
  • Total income450 285
  • Net interest income290 884
  • Net fees and commissions106 075
  • Other net non-interest income53 327
  • Operating expenses-203 133
  • Total risk costs-31 963
  • Corporate taxes-26 815
  • Consolidated after tax profit149%
  • Adjustments (after tax) (total)-101%
  • Consolidated adjusted after tax profit16%
  • Pre-tax profit23%
  • Operating profit19%
  • Total income14%
  • Net interest income9%
  • Net fees and commissions11%
  • Other net non-interest income68%
  • Operating expenses9%
  • Total risk costs0%
  • Corporate taxes102%
  • Consolidated after tax profit57%
  • Adjustments (after tax) (total)-112%
  • Consolidated adjusted after tax profit48%
  • Pre-tax profit42%
  • Operating profit40%
  • Total income35%
  • Net interest income31%
  • Net fees and commissions23%
  • Other net non-interest income119%
  • Operating expenses29%
  • Total risk costs28%
  • Corporate taxes13%

Main components of the adjusted balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

3Q 20212Q 20223Q 2022Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets26 180 50830 822 22434 022 40510%30%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)16 869 90618 618 97419 479 8265%15%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)17 934 83319 761 28320 634 6504%15%
Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)16 964 19018 713 32919 563 5035%15%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-1 064 927-1 142 310-1 154 8241%8%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)22 036 35124 478 46325 814 5475%17%
Issued securities498 312405 398587 98745%18%
Subordinated loans270 448302 379317 3675%17%
Total shareholders' equity2 700 6923 168 3053 452 4489%28%

3Q 2021

2Q 2022

3Q 2022

Q-o-Q

Y-o-Y

  • Total assets26 180 508
  • Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)16 869 906
  • Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)17 934 833
  • Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)16 964 190
  • Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-1 064 927
  • Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)22 036 351
  • Issued securities498 312
  • Subordinated loans270 448
  • Total shareholders' equity2 700 692
  • Total assets30 822 224
  • Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)18 618 974
  • Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)19 761 283
  • Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)18 713 329
  • Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-1 142 310
  • Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)24 478 463
  • Issued securities405 398
  • Subordinated loans302 379
  • Total shareholders' equity3 168 305
  • Total assets34 022 405
  • Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)19 479 826
  • Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)20 634 650
  • Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)19 563 503
  • Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-1 154 824
  • Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)25 814 547
  • Issued securities587 987
  • Subordinated loans317 367
  • Total shareholders' equity3 452 448
  • Total assets10%
  • Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)5%
  • Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)4%
  • Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)5%
  • Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)1%
  • Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)5%
  • Issued securities45%
  • Subordinated loans5%
  • Total shareholders' equity9%
  • Total assets30%
  • Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)15%
  • Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)15%
  • Performing (Stage 1+2) customer loans (gross, FX-adjusted)15%
  • Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)8%
  • Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)17%
  • Issued securities18%
  • Subordinated loans17%
  • Total shareholders' equity28%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

3Q 20212Q 20223Q 2022Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from after tax profit)17.3%10.2%22.9%12.7%p5.6%p
ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)18.3%21.7%22.8%1.1%p4.5%p
ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)2.0%2.2%2.3%0.1%p0.3%p
Operating profit margin2.73%2.77%3.00%0.22%p0.26%p
Total income margin5.17%5.27%5.46%0.19%p0.29%p
Net interest margin3.46%3.57%3.53%-0.04%p0.07%p
Cost-to-asset ratio2.44%2.50%2.46%-0.04%p0.02%p
Cost/income ratio47.2%47.4%45.1%-2.3%p-2.0%p
Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.38%0.36%0.55%0.19%p0.17%p
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.39%0.43%0.39%-0.04%p0.00%p
Effective tax rate15.7%7.6%12.5%4.9%p-3.3%p
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)77%76%76%-1%p-1%p
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel317.0%17.9%17.8%-0.1%p0.8%p
Tier1 ratio - Basel315.4%16.4%16.4%0.0%p1.0%p
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel315.4%16.4%16.4%0.0%p1.0%p

3Q 2021

2Q 2022

3Q 2022

Q-o-Q

Y-o-Y

  • ROE (from after tax profit)17.3%
  • ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)18.3%
  • ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)2.0%
  • Operating profit margin2.73%
  • Total income margin5.17%
  • Net interest margin3.46%
  • Cost-to-asset ratio2.44%
  • Cost/income ratio47.2%
  • Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.38%
  • Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.39%
  • Effective tax rate15.7%
  • Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)77%
  • Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel317.0%
  • Tier1 ratio - Basel315.4%
  • Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel315.4%
  • ROE (from after tax profit)10.2%
  • ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)21.7%
  • ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)2.2%
  • Operating profit margin2.77%
  • Total income margin5.27%
  • Net interest margin3.57%
  • Cost-to-asset ratio2.50%
  • Cost/income ratio47.4%
  • Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.36%
  • Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.43%
  • Effective tax rate7.6%
  • Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)76%
  • Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel317.9%
  • Tier1 ratio - Basel316.4%
  • Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel316.4%
  • ROE (from after tax profit)22.9%
  • ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)22.8%
  • ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)2.3%
  • Operating profit margin3.00%
  • Total income margin5.46%
  • Net interest margin3.53%
  • Cost-to-asset ratio2.46%
  • Cost/income ratio45.1%
  • Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.55%
  • Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.39%
  • Effective tax rate12.5%
  • Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)76%
  • Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel317.8%
  • Tier1 ratio - Basel316.4%
  • Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel316.4%
  • ROE (from after tax profit)12.7%p
  • ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)1.1%p
  • ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)0.1%p
  • Operating profit margin0.22%p
  • Total income margin0.19%p
  • Net interest margin-0.04%p
  • Cost-to-asset ratio-0.04%p
  • Cost/income ratio-2.3%p
  • Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.19%p
  • Total risk cost-to-asset ratio-0.04%p
  • Effective tax rate4.9%p
  • Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)-1%p
  • Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel3-0.1%p
  • Tier1 ratio - Basel30.0%p
  • Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel30.0%p
  • ROE (from after tax profit)5.6%p
  • ROE (from adjusted profit after tax)4.5%p
  • ROA (from adjusted profit after tax)0.3%p
  • Operating profit margin0.26%p
  • Total income margin0.29%p
  • Net interest margin0.07%p
  • Cost-to-asset ratio0.02%p
  • Cost/income ratio-2.0%p
  • Provision for impairment on loan losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.17%p
  • Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.00%p
  • Effective tax rate-3.3%p
  • Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)-1%p
  • Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel30.8%p
  • Tier1 ratio - Basel31.0%p
  • Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel31.0%p

Share Data

3Q 20212Q 20223Q 2022Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)468282702149%50%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)49660370116%41%
Closing price (HUF)18 2008 4227 908-6%-57%
Highest closing price (HUF)18 75012 3309 520-23%-49%
Lowest closing price (HUF)15 5708 3547 854-6%-50%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)14.15.95.3-12%-63%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)9 64511 31512 3309%28%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)9 01010 76611 7489%30%
Price/Book Value1.90.70.6-14%-66%
Price/Tangible Book Value2.00.80.7-14%-67%
P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)12.58.36.3-24%-50%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)11.34.73.9-16%-65%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)142512-51%-14%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.31.00.6-41%97%

3Q 2021

2Q 2022

3Q 2022

Q-o-Q

Y-o-Y

  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)468
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)496
  • Closing price (HUF)18 200
  • Highest closing price (HUF)18 750
  • Lowest closing price (HUF)15 570
  • Market Capitalization (EUR billion)14.1
  • Book Value Per Share (HUF)9 645
  • Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)9 010
  • Price/Book Value1.9
  • Price/Tangible Book Value2.0
  • P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)12.5
  • P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)11.3
  • Average daily turnover (EUR million)14
  • Average daily turnover (million share)0.3
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)282
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)603
  • Closing price (HUF)8 422
  • Highest closing price (HUF)12 330
  • Lowest closing price (HUF)8 354
  • Market Capitalization (EUR billion)5.9
  • Book Value Per Share (HUF)11 315
  • Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)10 766
  • Price/Book Value0.7
  • Price/Tangible Book Value0.8
  • P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)8.3
  • P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)4.7
  • Average daily turnover (EUR million)25
  • Average daily turnover (million share)1.0
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)702
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)701
  • Closing price (HUF)7 908
  • Highest closing price (HUF)9 520
  • Lowest closing price (HUF)7 854
  • Market Capitalization (EUR billion)5.3
  • Book Value Per Share (HUF)12 330
  • Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)11 748
  • Price/Book Value0.6
  • Price/Tangible Book Value0.7
  • P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)6.3
  • P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)3.9
  • Average daily turnover (EUR million)12
  • Average daily turnover (million share)0.6
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)149%
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)16%
  • Closing price (HUF)-6%
  • Highest closing price (HUF)-23%
  • Lowest closing price (HUF)-6%
  • Market Capitalization (EUR billion)-12%
  • Book Value Per Share (HUF)9%
  • Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)9%
  • Price/Book Value-14%
  • Price/Tangible Book Value-14%
  • P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)-24%
  • P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)-16%
  • Average daily turnover (EUR million)-51%
  • Average daily turnover (million share)-41%
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from after tax profit)50%
  • EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted profit after tax)41%
  • Closing price (HUF)-57%
  • Highest closing price (HUF)-49%
  • Lowest closing price (HUF)-50%
  • Market Capitalization (EUR billion)-63%
  • Book Value Per Share (HUF)28%
  • Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)30%
  • Price/Book Value-66%
  • Price/Tangible Book Value-67%
  • P/E (trailing, from after tax profit)-50%
  • P/E (trailing, from adjusted profit after tax)-65%
  • Average daily turnover (EUR million)-14%
  • Average daily turnover (million share)97%

For further information please view the following pages

Annual reports

Annual reports of OTP Bank

Read more

BSE quarterly reports

Regular BSE quarterly reports, interim management reports and the condensed IFRS financial reports

Read more

IFRS reports

Financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

Read more

Sustainability reports

Sustainability reports reviewing the corporate responsibility activities of the OTP Group

Read more

Corporate governance reports

Corporate governance reports providing annual discloure on the corporate governance system of OTP Bank

Read more

Disclosure requirement

Disclosure requirement according to Basel II

Read more

We use cookies to run the website, enhance user experience, monitor website activities and display relevant offers.